7, Fairfax Close, CT20 3SL
7 Fairfax Close is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Sandgate. It sold for £336,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £336,000 3.2% 0.4% Jun 2006 £190,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Fairfax Close.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,574 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,409 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £336,000 £3,574 £320,401 £3,409 Jun 2006 £190,000 £2,021 £364,503 £3,878 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,401. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sandgate are now selling for between £3,070 and £4,270 per square metre (£285 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £289,000 and £401,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Fairfax Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/02/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Fairfax Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.