27, Chestnut Rise, BB11 2BA
27 Chestnut Rise is a 65 m² terraced home in Burnley. It sold for £109,250 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £109,250 4.3% 1.8% Oct 1999 £39,000 -35.1% -35.5% Apr 1999 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Chestnut Rise.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,680 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,027 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £109,250 £1,681 £131,724 £2,027 Oct 1999 £39,000 £600 £131,864 £2,029 Apr 1999 £48,000 £738 £167,316 £2,574 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £131,724. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £820 and £1,670 per square metre (£76 and £155 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £53,000 and £109,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Chestnut Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/09/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2023) for 27 Chestnut Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.