40, Buckfast Close, PL2 2HD
40 Buckfast Close is a 62 m² flat in Plymouth. It sold for £135,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £135,000 3.6% -0.3% Nov 2022 £127,000 3.8% 1.2% Sep 2011 £84,000 -30.3% -33.2% Jun 2011 £92,000 0.0% -2.7% May 2006 £91,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Buckfast Close.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,177 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,203 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £135,000 £2,177 £136,567 £2,203 Nov 2022 £127,000 £2,048 £122,772 £1,980 Sep 2011 £84,000 £1,355 £117,547 £1,896 Jun 2011 £92,000 £1,484 £131,418 £2,120 May 2006 £91,950 £1,483 £87,702 £1,415 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,567. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,790 per square metre (£178 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Buckfast Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2021) for 40 Buckfast Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 05 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: