5, Forge Road, TN4 0EU
5 Forge Road is a 45 m² terraced home in Southborough. It sold for £285,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £285,000 22.8% 18.7% Mar 2023 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Forge Road.
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,333 per square metre (£588 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,287 per square metre (£584 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £285,000 £6,333 £282,906 £6,287 Mar 2023 £210,000 £4,667 £207,525 £4,612 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,906. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southborough are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,650 per square metre (£396 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Forge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/01/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Forge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 17 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.