12, Towyn Way, CF38 1NB
12 Towyn Way is a 103 m² semi-detached home in Church Village. It sold for £281,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £281,000 Freehold 6.2% 3.6% Aug 2000 £67,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Towyn Way.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,728 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,891 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £281,000 £2,728 £297,766 £2,891 Aug 2000 £67,000 £650 £290,341 £2,819 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £297,766. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Village are now selling for between £2,450 and £3,360 per square metre (£227 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Towyn Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/09/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Towyn Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2014 14/0601/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 12 Towyn Way Tonteg Pontypridd
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey side extension with garage conversion. (Amended elevation plan received 03/07/14)
- Summary:
- 16 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.