27, Westminster Close, IP4 5EF
27 Westminster Close is a 47 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £131,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £131,000 3.0% 0.2% Oct 2005 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Westminster Close.
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,787 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,008 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £131,000 £2,787 £141,382 £3,008 Oct 2005 £75,000 £1,596 £143,119 £3,045 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,382. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,580 per square metre (£254 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Westminster Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Westminster Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.