2, Mylne Square, RG40 1UT
2 Mylne Square is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Wokingham. It sold for £465,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £465,000 11.2% 5.1% Jun 2021 £330,001 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Mylne Square.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,224 per square metre (£485 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,419 per square metre (£503 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £465,000 £5,225 £482,252 £5,419 Jun 2021 £330,001 £3,708 £385,214 £4,328 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £482,252. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wokingham are now selling for between £4,350 and £5,550 per square metre (£404 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £387,000 and £494,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Mylne Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/04/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Mylne Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.