Property data
Sale history
£379,000 on Jan 2024
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,338 per square metre (£496 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,398 per square metre (£501 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2024 £379,000 £5,338 £383,257 £5,398

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,257. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guildford are now selling for between £5,340 and £6,880 per square metre (£496 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £379,000 and £488,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
508 square metres (5,468 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 87 Raymond Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2023) for 87 Raymond Crescent.

Photos for 87 Raymond Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2024 24/P/00242
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved
Address:
87 Raymond Crescent, Guildford,
Description:
Single storey side and rear extension.

Planning ref:
March 2024 24/P/00241
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
87 Raymond Crescent, Guildford,
Description:
Certificate of lawfulness for a proposed development to establish whether a loft conversion including rear dormer and hip to gable conversion would be lawful.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966