15, Aberystwyth Street, CF24 2EW
15 Aberystwyth Street is a 75 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £141,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £141,000 * 1.7% -1.4% Apr 2015 £121,000 8.4% 6.1% Jun 2001 £40,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Aberystwyth Street.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,880 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,926 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £141,000 £1,880 £144,424 £1,926 Apr 2015 £121,000 £1,613 £196,630 £2,622 Jun 2001 £40,000 £533 £143,526 £1,914 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £144,424. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA44328
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 15 Aberystwyth Street, Cardiff
- Owner
-
MASS INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14727715)
Proprietor address: 58 Tower Hamlets Road, London E7 9BZ
Price paid on title: £141,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Sep 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Aberystwyth Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/08/2014. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Aberystwyth Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied