Wyvern, 7, Downs View, EX23 8RF
Wyvern, 7 Downs View is a 245 m² terraced home in Bude. It sold for £575,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
£575,000 on May 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Wyvern, 7, Downs View.
- Internal area
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,346 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,325 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £575,000 £2,347 £569,732 £2,325 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 245 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £569,732. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bude are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,510 per square metre (£312 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 245 m², this implies a valuation between £823,000 and £1,105,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Wyvern, 7 Downs View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for Wyvern, 7 Downs View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 7 bedrooms
- 7 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2023 PA22/10193
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Wyvern House 7 Downs View Flexbury Bude Cornwal
- Description:
- To change the use of Wyvern House from C1 guest house to C3(a) dwelling house.
- Summary:
- 10 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 245 sqm (2,637 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.