71, Freeman Road, OX11 7DA
71 Freeman Road is a 61 m² semi-detached home in Didcot. It sold for £320,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
£320,000 on May 2024
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,245 per square metre (£487 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,386 per square metre (£500 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £320,000 £5,246 £328,551 £5,386 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,551. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Didcot are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,080 per square metre (£385 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 276 square metres (2,971 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- ON183861
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 71 Freeman Road, Didcot
- Owner
-
THE BARWELL BAPTIST TRUST
Proprietor address: 8 Fairleigh Rise, Kington Langley, Chippenham SN15 5QF
Price paid on title: £320,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 May 2024
- Summary:
- 30 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: