55, Salters Close, WR4 9XT
55 Salters Close is a 57 m² terraced home in Worcester. It sold for £198,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £198,000 4.4% 0.5% Oct 2018 £155,500 6.9% 5.1% Nov 2014 £120,000 * -1.4% -3.8% Jan 2007 £134,000 11.3% 9.3% Mar 1995 £37,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,473 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,695 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £198,000 £3,474 £210,621 £3,695 Oct 2018 £155,500 £2,728 £221,175 £3,880 Nov 2014 £120,000 £2,105 £208,150 £3,652 Jan 2007 £134,000 £2,351 £221,898 £3,893 Mar 1995 £37,500 £658 £194,263 £3,408 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,621. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worcester are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,110 per square metre (£221 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E