8, Watson Lane, CA28 9BY
8 Watson Lane is a 119 m² semi-detached home in Whitehaven. It sold for £235,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £235,000 3.2% -2.4% Feb 2021 £209,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Watson Lane.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,974 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,111 per square metre (£196 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £235,000 £1,975 £251,213 £2,111 Feb 2021 £209,950 £1,764 £255,070 £2,143 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,213. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitehaven are now selling for between £1,280 and £2,250 per square metre (£118 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Watson Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/05/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Watson Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.