Darwin Cottage, SY10 7QB
Darwin Cottage is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Weston Rhyn. It sold for £202,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £202,000 3.7% -2.0% Jun 2021 £180,000 6.5% 4.6% Feb 2019 £155,000 -0.0% -1.7% Nov 2011 £155,500 9.3% 6.8% Nov 2001 £64,000 10.4% 8.7% Jul 1998 £46,000 16.4% 16.4% Apr 1998 £44,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Darwin Cottage.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,376 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,421 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £202,000 £2,376 £205,823 £2,421 Jun 2021 £180,000 £2,118 £206,004 £2,424 Feb 2019 £155,000 £1,824 £210,279 £2,474 Nov 2011 £155,500 £1,829 £238,863 £2,810 Nov 2001 £64,000 £753 £198,025 £2,330 Jul 1998 £46,000 £541 £197,764 £2,327 Apr 1998 £44,000 £518 £187,309 £2,204 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,823. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston Rhyn are now selling for between £1,980 and £3,160 per square metre (£183 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Darwin Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/01/2016. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for Darwin Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2010 P/2010/0539
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Darwin Cottage Llansilin Oswestry Powy
- Description:
- Listed building consent for installation of a log burner flue
- Planning ref:
- August 2008 M/2007/1060
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Darwin Cottage Llansilin Oswestry Powy
- Description:
- Listed Building Consent for erection of a rear extension and alterations
- Planning ref:
- June 2008 M/2007/0859
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Darwin Cottage Llansilin Oswestry Shropshir
- Description:
- Erection of an extension and alterations (part retrospective) following demolition of existing extension
- Planning ref:
- August 2007 MINV/2007/0300
- Type:
- Status:
- Status not known
- Address:
- Darwin Cottage Llansilin Oswestry Shropshir
- Description:
- Listed building consent for erection of a rear extension and alterations