108, Gower Road, SA2 9BT
108 Gower Road is a 95 m² terraced home in Sketty. It sold for £155,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
£155,000 on Feb 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 108, Gower Road.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,631 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,683 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £155,000 £1,632 £159,866 £1,683 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,866. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sketty are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,160 per square metre (£209 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 108 Gower Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/06/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 108 Gower Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.