53, Augustus Drive, NE22 6LF
53 Augustus Drive is a 121 m² detached home in Bedlington. It sold for £235,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £235,000 2.9% 0.1% Sep 2010 £158,000 8.3% 6.3% Jun 1997 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Augustus Drive.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,942 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,035 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £235,000 £1,942 £246,191 £2,035 Sep 2010 £158,000 £1,306 £223,344 £1,846 Jun 1997 £55,000 £455 £218,568 £1,806 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,191. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedlington are now selling for between £1,780 and £2,570 per square metre (£165 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 232 square metres (2,497 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Augustus Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/04/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Augustus Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: