Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2024 £437,500 3.4% 0.6%
Apr 2010 £270,000 3.1% 0.4%
Jan 2005 £230,000 na na
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,993 per square metre (£557 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,076 per square metre (£564 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2024 £437,500 £5,993 £443,526 £6,076
Apr 2010 £270,000 £3,699 £424,908 £5,821
Jan 2005 £230,000 £3,151 £309,358 £4,238

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £443,526. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £6,700 and £8,680 per square metre (£622 and £806 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £489,000 and £634,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 72 Heath Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2009.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Heath Road.

Photos for 72 Heath Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments: