40, Baron Road, RM8 1UB
40 Baron Road is a 71 m² terraced home in Chadwell Heath. It sold for £345,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £345,000 * 1.8% -1.7% Aug 2016 £300,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,859 per square metre (£451 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,097 per square metre (£474 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £345,000 £4,859 £361,917 £5,097 Aug 2016 £300,000 £4,225 £383,440 £5,401 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £361,917. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadwell Heath are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,530 per square metre (£409 and £513 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £313,000 and £393,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EGL357859
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 40 Baron Road, Dagenham
- Owner
-
HASMITA HOMES LTD
(Company reference number: 15451229)
Proprietor address: 40 Baron Road, Dagenham RM8 1UB, 17 Worcester Crescent, Woodford Green IG8 0LX, 51 Crownfield Avenue, Ilford IG2 7RP
Price paid on title: £345,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Sep 2024
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Baron Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/06/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Baron Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.