205, Carnation Road, ME2 2YG
205 Carnation Road is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Rochester. It sold for £337,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £337,000 5.3% 1.9% Dec 2015 £215,000 3.4% 1.2% Jun 2007 £161,500 10.8% 8.7% Apr 2001 £86,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 205, Carnation Road.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,160 per square metre (£386 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,275 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £337,000 £4,160 £346,256 £4,275 Dec 2015 £215,000 £2,654 £334,088 £4,125 Jun 2007 £161,500 £1,994 £325,092 £4,013 Apr 2001 £86,000 £1,062 £347,773 £4,293 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £346,256. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochester are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,290 per square metre (£312 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 252 square metres (2,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 205 Carnation Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/02/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 205 Carnation Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.