129, Redlam, BB2 1UN
129 Redlam is a 89 m² terraced home in Blackburn. It sold for £82,500 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £82,500 -0.5% -3.1% Sep 2005 £90,000 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £926 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £955 per square metre (£89 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £82,500 £927 £84,951 £955 Sep 2005 £90,000 £1,011 £167,910 £1,887 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £84,951. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackburn are now selling for between £1,010 and £1,490 per square metre (£93 and £138 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £133,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 129 Redlam. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 129 Redlam.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.