28, Carron Grove, BL2 6LR
28 Carron Grove is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Bolton. It sold for £212,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £212,000 11.9% 7.9% Jan 2018 £100,400 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Carron Grove.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,789 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,855 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £212,000 £2,789 £216,952 £2,855 Jan 2018 £100,400 £1,321 £165,768 £2,181 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,952. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £1,860 and £2,760 per square metre (£172 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £141,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Carron Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/04/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2024) for 28 Carron Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.