10, Wembley Terrace, NE24 1SA
10 Wembley Terrace is a 94 m² terraced home in Blyth. It sold for £152,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £152,000 15.4% 10.3% Jan 2020 £78,000 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,617 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,625 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £152,000 £1,617 £152,734 £1,625 Jan 2020 £78,000 £830 £110,232 £1,173 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,734. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blyth are now selling for between £670 and £1,080 per square metre (£62 and £100 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £63,000 and £102,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 26 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, smokeless fuel.