122, The Drive, NN1 4SP
122 The Drive is a 118 m² semi-detached home in Northampton. It sold for £410,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £410,000 6.8% 4.3% Mar 1996 £64,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 122, The Drive.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,474 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,622 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £410,000 £3,475 £427,395 £3,622 Mar 1996 £64,000 £542 £391,388 £3,317 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £427,395. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northampton are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,700 per square metre (£205 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 466 square metres (5,016 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 122 The Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/02/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 122 The Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2005 N/2005/0537
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 122 The Drive, Kingsley, Northampton,
- Description:
- First floor side extension
- Planning ref:
- July 2001 N/2001/795
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 122 THE DRIVE, KINGSLEY, NORTHAMPTON,
- Description:
- SINGLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSION.
- Summary:
- 10 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.