Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2024 £365,000 5.5% 1.9%
Aug 2017 £249,900 8.2% 6.1%
Jun 2010 £141,500 10.4% 8.3%
Feb 1997 £37,750 72.2% 68.2%
Jul 1996 £27,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Verrier Road.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,679 per square metre (£435 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,747 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2024 £365,000 £4,679 £370,293 £4,747
Aug 2017 £249,900 £3,204 £347,206 £4,451
Jun 2010 £141,500 £1,814 £365,848 £4,690
Feb 1997 £37,750 £484 £363,739 £4,663
Jul 1996 £27,000 £346 £267,676 £3,432

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £370,293. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,510 per square metre (£337 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Verrier Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Verrier Road.

Photos for 9 Verrier Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
24 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments: