Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2024 £375,000 3.6% -0.7%
Sep 2019 £315,000 4.4% 2.8%
May 2014 £250,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Clifford Close.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,906 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,847 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2024 £375,000 £3,906 £369,268 £3,847
Sep 2019 £315,000 £3,281 £359,947 £3,749
May 2014 £250,000 £2,604 £338,930 £3,531

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £369,268. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pitstone are now selling for between £3,720 and £5,090 per square metre (£345 and £472 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £357,000 and £489,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Clifford Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/03/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Clifford Close.

Photos for 8 Clifford Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.

Summary:
12 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.