8, Prior Street, SE10 8SF
8 Prior Street is a 100 m² terraced home in Greenwich. It sold for £825,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
£825,000 on Jun 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Prior Street.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,250 per square metre (£766 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,545 per square metre (£794 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £825,000 £8,250 £854,535 £8,545 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £854,535. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Greenwich are now selling for between £6,470 and £8,780 per square metre (£601 and £815 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £647,000 and £878,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Prior Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2024) for 8 Prior Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 24/2545/HD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 PRIOR STREET, GREENWICH, LONDON,
- Description:
- Construction of a single rear extension and all associated works.
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 23 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.