37, May Street, LU1 3QX
37 May Street is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £245,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £245,000 4.9% 2.0% Oct 2009 £121,000 2.6% 0.1% Apr 2005 £108,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, May Street.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,656 per square metre (£340 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,546 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £245,000 £3,657 £237,588 £3,546 Oct 2009 £121,000 £1,806 £255,668 £3,816 Apr 2005 £108,000 £1,612 £240,496 £3,589 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,588. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,840 per square metre (£261 and £356 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 May Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/04/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 May Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: