19, Wordsworth Road, NG7 5QU
19 Wordsworth Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Nottingham. It sold for £159,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £159,000 4.8% 2.0% Aug 2006 £69,000 -1.7% -3.9% Feb 2004 £72,000 10.3% 8.4% Jun 1995 £31,000 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,148 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,244 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £159,000 £2,149 £166,038 £2,244 Aug 2006 £69,000 £932 £119,299 £1,612 Feb 2004 £72,000 £973 £138,219 £1,868 Jun 1995 £31,000 £419 £168,270 £2,274 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,038. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,050 per square metre (£138 and £190 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19 Wordsworth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Wordsworth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.