22, Castle Road, MK40 3PJ
22 Castle Road is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Bedford. It sold for £285,250 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
£285,250 on May 2024
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,478 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,511 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £285,250 £3,479 £287,929 £3,511 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,929. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedford are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,270 per square metre (£318 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £281,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 22 Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2019) for 22 Castle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.