67, Westgate Close, CT2 8JH
67 Westgate Close is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Canterbury. It sold for £308,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £308,000 5.0% 0.1% May 2020 £250,000 1.1% -0.4% Sep 2017 £243,000 7.4% 5.3% Nov 1997 £59,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 67, Westgate Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,600 per square metre (£520 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,473 per square metre (£509 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £308,000 £5,600 £301,042 £5,473 May 2020 £250,000 £4,545 £284,754 £5,177 Sep 2017 £243,000 £4,418 £281,580 £5,120 Nov 1997 £59,000 £1,073 £290,610 £5,284 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £301,042. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,800 per square metre (£301 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 213 square metres (2,293 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 67 Westgate Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/06/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 67 Westgate Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2024 CA/24/00364
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 67 Westgate Close Canterbury Kent
- Description:
- Application for lawful development certificate for proposed single storey rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- July 2023 CA/23/00423
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 67 Westgate Close Canterbury Kent
- Description:
- Two-storey extension together with ground floor link to existing dwelling.
- Summary:
- 09 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area