48, The Ridgeway, CH47 9SB
48 The Ridgeway is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Meols. It sold for £275,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £275,000 2.9% -1.0% Nov 2018 £235,000 5.5% 3.9% Nov 2013 £179,000 1.1% -1.5% Jun 2006 £165,020 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, The Ridgeway.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,956 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,190 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £275,000 £2,957 £296,662 £3,190 Nov 2018 £235,000 £2,527 £318,097 £3,420 Nov 2013 £179,000 £1,925 £305,846 £3,289 Jun 2006 £165,020 £1,774 £300,457 £3,231 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,662. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Meols are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,440 per square metre (£259 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 277 square metres (2,982 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 The Ridgeway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/10/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 The Ridgeway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E