Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2024 £160,000 3.4% 0.8%
Jul 2002 £78,500 78.9% 75.2%
Feb 2002 £63,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Gartons Close.

Floorplan 20
View floorplan
Internal area
29 square metres (312 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,517 per square metre (£513 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,644 per square metre (£524 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2024 £160,000 £5,517 £163,687 £5,644
Jul 2002 £78,500 £2,707 £168,262 £5,802
Feb 2002 £63,000 £2,172 £157,187 £5,420

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 29 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £163,687. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southbury are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,430 per square metre (£409 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 29 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Gartons Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/02/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Gartons Close.

Photos for 20 Gartons Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
29 sqm (312 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
18 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
Comments: