Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£150,000 Jul 2024 4.2% -1.6% £144,973
£132,000 Jun 2021 1.0% -0.7% £136,427
£130,000 Nov 2019 3.8% 1.9% £140,767
£120,000 Sep 2017 8.4% 6.2% £134,518
£30,500 Sep 2000 2.7% 0.7% £111,121
£27,000 Jan 1996 na na £132,155
Floor plan
Floorplan 57
View floorplan
Internal area
29 square metres (312 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£5,172 per sqm (£480 per sqft) in Jul 2024. For context, homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,230 per square metre (£291 and £392 per square foot) . See the analysis of Basildon SS16-4 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £91,000 and £123,000 (29 m² × typical £/sqm in Basildon). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 57 Chestnut Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 9 photos from estate agent listings of 57 Chestnut Road.

Photos for 57 Chestnut Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
29 sqm (312 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.