52a, Springfield Road, LU7 2QS
52a Springfield Road is a 109 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £465,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £465,000 5.0% 1.3% Nov 2017 £335,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52a, Springfield Road.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,266 per square metre (£396 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,316 per square metre (£401 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £465,000 £4,266 £470,404 £4,316 Nov 2017 £335,000 £3,073 £400,337 £3,673 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £470,404. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £395,000 and £522,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52a Springfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/10/2023. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 52a Springfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2019 CB/19/03463/LDCP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 52A Springfield Road, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Lawful Developement Certificate Proposed: Garage Conversion
- Summary:
- 09 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied