97, Lomond Drive, LU7 2XH
97 Lomond Drive is a 103 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £409,050 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £409,050 5.2% 2.3% Dec 2009 £194,995 5.0% 2.6% Feb 2003 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 97, Lomond Drive.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,971 per square metre (£369 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,996 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £409,050 £3,971 £411,545 £3,996 Dec 2009 £194,995 £1,893 £393,443 £3,820 Feb 2003 £140,000 £1,359 £353,623 £3,433 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £411,545. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £373,000 and £493,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 97 Lomond Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/03/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 97 Lomond Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2017 CB/17/05124/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 97 Lomond Drive, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension and partial garage conversion to habitable use
- Summary:
- 26 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982