72, Long Copse Chase, RG24 8WL
72 Long Copse Chase is a 45 m² terraced home in Chineham. It sold for £194,950 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £194,950 2.2% -0.5% Feb 2005 £126,500 3.9% 2.5% Apr 2004 £122,500 14.9% 13.4% Aug 2001 £84,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Long Copse Chase.
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,332 per square metre (£402 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,522 per square metre (£420 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £194,950 £4,332 £203,510 £4,522 Feb 2005 £126,500 £2,811 £233,600 £5,191 Apr 2004 £122,500 £2,722 £236,292 £5,251 Aug 2001 £84,500 £1,878 £221,558 £4,924 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,510. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chineham are now selling for between £4,110 and £5,180 per square metre (£381 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Long Copse Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Long Copse Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: