7, High Street, LN4 3SN
7 High Street is a 274 m² detached home in Metheringham. It sold for £640,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
£640,000 on May 2024
- Internal area
- 274 square metres (2,949 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,335 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,547 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £640,000 £2,336 £697,854 £2,547 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 274 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £697,854. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Metheringham are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,880 per square metre (£204 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 274 m², this implies a valuation between £603,000 and £789,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 29 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 274 sqm (2,949 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Air source heat pump, underfloor, electric.