Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2024 £520,000 4.1% 1.3%
Jul 2012 £320,000 na na
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,591 per square metre (£519 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,859 per square metre (£544 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2024 £520,000 £5,591 £544,892 £5,859
Jul 2012 £320,000 £3,441 £585,508 £6,296

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £544,892. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orpington are now selling for between £5,280 and £7,030 per square metre (£490 and £653 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £491,000 and £654,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
501 square metres (5,393 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 8 Pinewood Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/06/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Pinewood Close.

Photos for 8 Pinewood Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.