3, Brandon, WA8 4SU
3 Brandon is a 72 m² terraced home in Widnes. It sold for £132,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £132,000 9.5% 6.8% May 2000 £14,640 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,833 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,960 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £132,000 £1,833 £141,108 £1,960 May 2000 £14,640 £203 £65,058 £904 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,108. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Widnes are now selling for between £1,560 and £3,100 per square metre (£144 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Brandon. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/03/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Brandon.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: