358, Crewe Road, CW2 5AB
358 Crewe Road is a 68 m² detached home in Shavington. It sold for £283,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £283,000 69.8% 64.0% Mar 2023 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 358, Crewe Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,161 per square metre (£387 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,144 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £283,000 £4,162 £281,817 £4,144 Mar 2023 £130,000 £1,912 £133,933 £1,970 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,817. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shavington are now selling for between £2,480 and £3,130 per square metre (£230 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 708 square metres (7,621 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 358 Crewe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/06/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 358 Crewe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.