3, The Village, EX5 2EJ
3 The Village is a 130 m² terraced home in Whimple. It sold for £328,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £328,000 5.8% 3.0% Dec 2011 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, The Village.
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,523 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,617 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £328,000 £2,523 £340,213 £2,617 Dec 2011 £160,000 £1,231 £229,589 £1,766 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,213. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whimple are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,300 per square metre (£287 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £403,000 and £559,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 The Village. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 The Village.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2016 16/0920/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 The Village Rockbeare Exeter
- Description:
- Detached garage to side of property.
- Summary:
- 23 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 17 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: