39, Roycroft Lane, RG40 4HN
39 Roycroft Lane is a 141 m² terraced home in Finchampstead. It sold for £440,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £440,000 6.5% 3.7% Oct 2011 £195,000 0.2% -2.7% Jan 2007 £193,000 8.7% 6.9% Sep 1998 £96,000 15.7% 13.5% Sep 1996 £72,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Roycroft Lane.
- Internal area
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,120 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,236 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £440,000 £3,121 £456,324 £3,236 Oct 2011 £195,000 £1,383 £352,602 £2,501 Jan 2007 £193,000 £1,369 £372,655 £2,643 Sep 1998 £96,000 £681 £406,071 £2,880 Sep 1996 £72,000 £511 £422,380 £2,996 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £456,324. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Finchampstead are now selling for between £4,730 and £5,480 per square metre (£439 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £667,000 and £773,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Roycroft Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/04/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Roycroft Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2015 151810
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 39 Roycroft Lane Finchampstead Wokingham
- Description:
- Proposed erection of a garden store.
- Planning ref:
- February 2015 142222
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- Land To Rear Of 39 Roycroft Lane Finchampstead Wokingham
- Description:
- Proposed change of use from public open space to Use Class C3 (Dwellinghouse).
- Summary:
- 07 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.