9, Penn Close, BH25 7LE
9 Penn Close is a 77 m² detached home in Barton On Sea. It sold for £430,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £430,000 2.9% 0.1% Jul 2004 £243,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Penn Close.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,584 per square metre (£519 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,669 per square metre (£527 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £430,000 £5,584 £436,498 £5,669 Jul 2004 £243,000 £3,156 £495,285 £6,432 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £436,498. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barton On Sea are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,640 per square metre (£385 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £434,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 537 square metres (5,780 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Penn Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/05/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Penn Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2025 25/10045
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 9 PENN CLOSE, BARTON-ON-SEA, NEW MILTON,
- Description:
- Single-storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 26 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.