43, Silver Street, LN3 5SS
43 Silver Street is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Bardney. It sold for £145,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £145,000 -3.8% -8.1% Jul 2022 £157,000 20.2% 11.6% Feb 2021 £122,000 56.1% 55.1% Sep 2019 £65,000 -2.4% -4.5% Apr 2006 £90,000 13.7% 11.9% Nov 2000 £45,000 1.4% -0.5% Jan 1996 £42,000 15.4% 14.4% Sep 1995 £40,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,164 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,305 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £145,000 £2,164 £154,460 £2,305 Jul 2022 £157,000 £2,343 £160,951 £2,402 Feb 2021 £122,000 £1,821 £146,720 £2,190 Sep 2019 £65,000 £970 £82,968 £1,238 Apr 2006 £90,000 £1,343 £148,039 £2,210 Nov 2000 £45,000 £672 £190,090 £2,837 Jan 1996 £42,000 £627 £221,255 £3,302 Sep 1995 £40,000 £597 £208,339 £3,110 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,460. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bardney are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,810 per square metre (£181 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Silver Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/05/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Silver Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.