Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2024 £390,000 2.3% -1.1%
May 2016 £322,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Liverpool Road.

Floorplan 17
View floorplan
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,939 per square metre (£366 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,063 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2024 £390,000 £3,939 £402,284 £4,063
May 2016 £322,000 £3,253 £351,478 £3,550

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £402,284. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,700 per square metre (£343 and £436 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £366,000 and £465,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 17 Liverpool Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/03/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Liverpool Road.

Photos for 17 Liverpool Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.