Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£73,200 Sep 2024 -1.0% -5.6% £78,250
£75,000 May 2022 4.3% 1.9% £86,854
£54,000 Aug 2014 -3.4% -5.9% £89,321
£70,000 Feb 2007 25.3% 23.2% £100,485
£15,000 Apr 2000 na na £53,858
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,126 per sqm (£105 per sqft) in Sep 2024. For context, homes in Whitehaven are now selling for between £1,280 and £2,250 per square metre (£118 and £209 per square foot) . See the analysis of Whitehaven CA28-9 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £83,000 and £146,000 (65 m² × typical £/sqm in Whitehaven). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
66 square metres (710 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 South Row. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/11/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
Photos:

There are 10 photos from estate agent listings (taken in December 2016) of 38 South Row.

Photos for 38 South Row
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.