5, Common Lane, CB22 3HW
5 Common Lane is a 46 m² terraced home in Sawston. It sold for £290,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £290,000 5.3% 1.5% Mar 2018 £207,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Common Lane.
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,304 per square metre (£586 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,117 per square metre (£568 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £290,000 £6,304 £281,369 £6,117 Mar 2018 £207,500 £4,511 £238,979 £5,195 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,369. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sawston are now selling for between £4,040 and £4,830 per square metre (£375 and £448 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Common Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/04/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Common Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, dual fuel (mineral and wood).