61, Main Street, CA23 3BT
61 Main Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Cleator. It sold for £61,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £61,000 2.5% -0.3% Sep 2007 £40,000 39.9% 37.3% Jul 2001 £5,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £835 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £894 per square metre (£83 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £61,000 £836 £65,272 £894 Sep 2007 £40,000 £548 £52,642 £721 Jul 2001 £5,000 £68 £16,963 £232 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £65,272. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cleator are now selling for between £830 and £1,890 per square metre (£77 and £175 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £61,000 and £138,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: