60, Kilkenny Avenue, CB7 4RZ
60 Kilkenny Avenue is a 92 m² terraced home in Ely. It sold for £285,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
£285,000 on Sep 2022
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,097 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,946 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £285,000 £3,098 £271,033 £2,946 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,033. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,550 per square metre (£305 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £419,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- CB484195
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 60 Kilkenny Avenue, Ely
- Owner
-
ETOILE GROUP LIMITED
Incorporated in GUERNSEY
Proprietor address: Petite Etoile Rue De Catillon, St Pierre Du Bois, Guernsey, GY7 9HG, 60 Kilkenny Avenue, Ely CB7 4RZ
Price paid on title: £285,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Jan 2024
- Summary:
- 12 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.