17, Stephenson Place, IP32 6BF
17 Stephenson Place is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £325,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £325,000 3.4% 1.4% Nov 2009 £225,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Stephenson Place.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,125 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,584 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £325,000 £3,125 £372,775 £3,584 Nov 2009 £225,000 £2,163 £404,155 £3,886 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £372,775. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,970 per square metre (£251 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £413,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 295 square metres (3,175 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Stephenson Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/12/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Stephenson Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: